The top coaches of the six Cricket Associations have finalized the Second XI groups for the three-day non-first-class Quaid-e-Azam Trophy, which begins on 18 October in Karachi.

Zain Abbas leads the defending champions Southern Punjab, who start their marketing campaign towards Umair Masood-led Northern. Azeem Ghumman captains Balochistan, whereas Central Punjab and Sindh are led by Mohammad Saad and Saifullah Bangash respectively.

Mehran Ibrahim, who took over Khyber Pakhtunkhwa’s captaincy after Khushdil Shah joined the lads’s nationwide workforce for the tour of Australia within the final season, will proceed within the position.

The six groups have gathered in an area resort in Karachi for the competitors, which might be performed on a double-league foundation at 4 venues together with KCCA Stadium, NBP Sports activities Complicated, State Financial institution Stadium and TMC Cricket Floor. They start their preparations from Tuesday on the three venues that host the primary spherical matches.


ALSO READ

Babar Azam Breaks Nationwide & Worldwide T20 Information


The gamers who’re that includes within the Nationwide T20 Cup, being performed in Rawalpindi, will be a part of their respective sides in Karachi after the completion of the match. Within the meantime, the groups can request their replacements for the primary spherical fixtures.

In the meantime, gamers and participant help personnel, who shifted from the bio-secure bubble in Lahore or grew to become a part of their squads for the primary time this season, underwent Covid-19 exams and after returning unfavorable outcomes had been built-in into the bio-secure bubble.

Consistent with the Covid-19 protocols introduced at first of the season, all matches might be performed behind closed doorways. To make sure the well being and security of the revered members of the media and on account of restricted assets and amenities, on-field protection won’t be allowed.

Squads

Balochistan 2nd XI – Azeem Ghumman (captain), Akbar-Ur-Rehman (vice-captain), Ali Waqas, Awais Zia, Gohar Faiz, Gulraiz Sadaf (wicketkeeper), Hidayat Ullah, Hayat Ullah, Jalat Khan, Mohammad Junaid, Mohammad Talha, Najeebullah, Shehbaz Khan, Shehzad Tareen, Taimur Khan and Usama Mir.

Central Punjab 2nd XI – Mohammad Saad (captain), Waqas Maqsood (vice-captain), Ahmed Safi Abdullah, Aitizaz Habibullah, Ali Shan, Anas Mahmood, Atiq-ur-Rehman,  Farhan Khan (wicketkeeper), Irfan Khan Niazi, Kamran Afzal, Muhammad Akhlaq, Mohammad Ali, Mohammad Imran Dogar, Nisar Ahmed, Qasim Akram and Zubair Khan.

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 2nd XI – Mehran Ibrahim (captain), Zohaib Khan (vice-captain), Arshad Iqbal, Asad Afridi, Asif Afridi, Irfan Ullah Shah, Mohammad Amir Khan, Mohammad Ali, Mohammad Haris (wicketkeeper), Mohammad Imran, Mohammad Irfan Khan, Mohammad Mohsin Khan, Mohammad Naeem Snr, Mohammad Sarwar, Musaddiq Ahmed and Waqar Ahmed.


ALSO READ

KP to Assemble an Worldwide Cricket Stadium in Kalam Valley


Northern 2nd XI – Umair Masood (captain, wicketkeeper), Umar Waheed (vice-captain), Ammad Butt, Athar Mehmood, Farzan Raja, Jamal Anwar, Kashif Iqbal, Munir Riaz, Nihal Mansoor, Raza Hasan, Shadab Majeed, Shiraz Khan, Shoaib Minhas, Taimur Sultan, Zaid Alam and Ziad Khan.

Sindh 2nd XI – Saifullah Bangash (captain, wicketkeeper), Jahid Ali (vice-captain), Adeel Malik, Aamer Ali, Ammad Alam, Azam Khan, Danish Aziz, Fahad Iqbal, Hasan Mohsin, Mohammad Taha, Mohammad Umar, Saad Khan, Shahnawaz Dhani, Shehzar Mohammad, Tariq Khan and Waleed Ahmed.

South Punjab 2nd XI – Zain Abbas (captain), Mohammad Imran (vice-captain), Ali Shafiq, Ali Usman, Anas Mustafa, Dilbar Hussain, Mohammad Basit, Mohammad Mohsin, Mohammad Rameez, Mohammad Umair, Mukhtar Ahmed, Salahuddin, Salman Ali, Tayyab Tahir, Waqar Hussain (wicketkeeper) and Zia-ul-Haq.

Full Schedule

18-20 Oct – Balochistan v Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, State Financial institution Stadium; Central Punjab v Sindh, KCCA Stadium; Southern Punjab v Northern, TMC Floor

23-25 Oct – Balochistan v Southern Punjab, State Financial institution Stadium; Sindh v Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, KCCA Stadium; Central Punjab v Northern, TMC Floor

28-30 Oct – Balochistan v Central Punjab, TMC Floor; Northern v Sindh, State Financial institution Stadium; Southern Punjab v Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, KCCA Stadium

2-4 Nov – Northern v Balochistan, TMC Floor; Sindh v Southern Punjab, State Financial institution Stadium; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa v Central Punjab, KCCA Stadium

7-9 Nov – Sindh v Balochistan, KCCA Stadium; Central Punjab v Southern Punjab, TMC Floor; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa v Northern, State Financial institution Stadium

20-22 Nov – Khyber Pakhtunkhwa v Balochistan, State Financial institution Stadium; Sindh v Central Punjab, TMC Floor; Northern v Southern Punjab, KCCA Stadium

26-28 Nov – Southern Punjab v Balochistan, TMC Floor; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa v Sindh, NBP Sports activities Complicated; Northern v Central Punjab, KCCA Stadium

1-3 Dec – Central Punjab v Balochistan, KCCA Stadium; Sindh v Northern, NBP Sports activities Complicated; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa v Southern Punjab, TMC Floor


ALSO READ

Shoaib Malik Simply Turned the First Asian to Cross 10,000 Runs in T20s


6-8 Dec – Balochistan v Northern, NBP Sports activities Complicated; Southern Punjab v Sindh, KCCA Stadium; Central Punjab v Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, TMC Floor

11-13 Dec – Balochistan v Sindh, KCCA Stadium; Southern Punjab v Central Punjab, NBP Sports activities Complicated; Northern v Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, TMC Floor

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here