Head coaches of the six Cricket Associations have confirmed their 16-player squads for this month’s Nationwide T20 Cup. The squads had been finalized from a pool of gamers, which the pinnacle coaches had chosen on 28 August.

The groups for the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy and 50-over Pakistan Cup shall be introduced later.

The First XI Nationwide T20 Cup, for the primary time, shall be held on a double-league foundation. The format has been modified holding in view the ICC T20 World Cup 2021 and to offer the gamers with extra alternatives to stake claims within the nationwide aspect.


ALSO READ

Salman Butt Refuses to Play Nationwide T20 Cup After First XI Snub


With the Pakistan Tremendous League 2020 draft to additionally happen in November, the match gives an excellent alternative for the nation’s finest T20 gamers to impress the workforce homeowners with their expertise and mettle.

Northern will defend each the First XI and Second XI titles. The First XI matches shall be performed in Multan (1st spherical) and Rawalpindi (2nd spherical, semi-finals, and ultimate) from 30 September to 18 October and Second XI fixtures in Lahore from 1-8 October.

Listed below are the squads:

Balochistan

First XI

Haris Sohail (c) Bismillah Khan (vc, wk), Akbar-ur-Rehman Akif Javed
Ammad Butt Awais Zia Imam-ul-Haq Imran Butt
Kashif Bhatti Khurram Shahzad Taimur Khan Umaid Asif
Umar Gul Usama Mir Yasir Shah Imran Farhat

Participant help personnel – Khuda Bux Silaci (supervisor), Faisal Iqbal (head coach), Wasim Haider (assistant coach), Ajab Gul Khan (coach), Arif Shah (physio) and Shakir Khilji (analyst).

Second XI

Sami Aslam (c) Jalat Khan (vc) Abdul Nasir Abdul Wahid Bangalzai
Akhtar Shah Ayaz Tasawar Gohar Faiz Gulraiz Sadaf (wk)
Hayat Ullah Mohammad Ibrahim Mohammad Junaid Khan Mohammad Talha
Najeebullah Achakzai Rameez Raja Jnr Salahuddin Taj Wali

Participant Help Personnel – Habib Baloch (coach-cum-manager), Shoaib Khan (assistant coach), Mohammad Hasnain (physio), Mohammad Hussain (coach) and Waseemuddin (analyst).

Central Punjab

First XI

Babar Azam (c) Saad Nasim (vc) Abdullah Shafiq Abid Ali
Ahmed Bashir Bilal Asif Ehsan Adil Faheem Ashraf
Irfan Khan Niazi Kamran Akmal (wk) Naseem Shah Qasim Akram
Rizwan Hussain Sohaibullah Usman Qadir Zafar Gohar

Participant Help Personnel – Azhar Zaidi (supervisor), Shahid Anwar (head coach), Samiullah Niazi (assistant coach), Mohammad Asad (physio), Yasir Mahmood (coach) and Sajid Yasin (analyst).

Babar will be part of the squad for the second spherical matches after ending his commitments with Somerset.

Second XI

Nauman Anwar (c) Raza Ali Dar (vc) Atiq-ur-Rehman Aitzaz Habib Khan
Bilawal Iqbal Fahad Usman Junaid Ali Kamran Afzal
Muhammad Akhlaq Mohammad Ali Mohammad Faiq Mohammad Saad
Nisar Ahmed Suleman Shafqat Waqas Maqsood Zubair Khan Lodhi

Participant Help Personnel – Akram Raza (coach-cum-manager), Humayun Farhat (assistant coach), Arshad Javed (coach), Ubaidullah (physio) and Mahmood Mohyuddin (analyst).

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

First XI

Mohammad Rizwan (c, wk) Junaid Khan (vc) Arshad Iqbal Asif Afridi
Fakhar Zaman Iftikhar Ahmed Imran Khan Snr Mohammad Hafeez
Mohammad Haris (wk) Mohammad Mohsin Sahibzada Farhan Shaheen Shah Afridi
Shoaib Malik Usman Khan Shinwari Wahab Riaz Zohaib Khan

Participant Help Personnel – Farrukh Zaman (supervisor), Abdul Razzaq (head coach), Aftab Khan (assistant coach), Imranullah (coach), Rehan Khalid (physio) and Waleed Ahmed (analyst).

Shaheen is presently representing Hampshire and shall be in motion for the second spherical matches.

Second XI

Mehran Ibrahim (c) Rehan Afridi (vc, wk) Adil Amin Asad Afridi
Israrullah Khalid Usman Mohammad Amir Khan Mohammad Arif Shah
Mohammad Imran Mohammad Irfan Khan Mohammad Mohsin Khan Mohammad Sarwar Afridi
Musaddiq Ahmad Nabi Gul Sajid Khan Sameen Gul

Participant Help Personnel – Riffatullah Mohmand (coach-cum-manager), Mohammad Aslam Qureshi (assistant coach), Ibrar Ahmed (coach), Sajjad Ali Khan (physio) and Majid Ali Shah (analyst).

Northern

First XI

Imad Wasim (c) Shadab Khan (vc) Ali Imran Asif Ali
Farzan Raja Haider Ali Hammad Azam Haris Rauf
Mohammad Amir Mohammad Nawaz Musa Khan Rohail Nazir (wk)
Sohail Akhtar Sohail Tanvir Umar Amin Zeeshan Malik

Participant Help Personnel – Afaq Rahim (supervisor), Mohammad Wasim (head coach), Mohammad Masroor (assistant coach), Ali Sufyan (physio), Mohammad Aslam (coach) and Mohammad Ahsan Ehsan (analyst).

Imad shall be obtainable for the second spherical matches commencing 9 October in Rawalpindi as he’s presently representing Nottinghamshire within the ECB’s Vitality Blast T20 competitors.

Second XI

Nauman Ali (c) Umair Masood (vc, wk) Aamer Jamal Athar Mehmood
Faizan Riaz Mohammad Ismail Nasir Nawaz Naved Malik
Nihal Mansoor Raza Hasan Salman Irshad Sarmad Bhatti
Shiraz Khan Shoaib Ahmad Minhas Taimur Sultan Zaid Alam

Participant Help Personnel – Fahad Masood (coach-cum-manager), Saeed Anwar Jnr (assistant coach), Farrukh Hayat (coach), Iftikhar (physio) and Mohammad Rizwan Hanif (analyst).

Sindh

First XI

Sarfaraz Ahmed (c, wk) Saud Shakeel Ahsan Ali Anwar Ali
Asad Shafiq Azam Khan Danish Aziz Hassan Khan
Khurram Manzoor Mir Hamza Mohammad Asghar Mohammad Hasnain
Mohammad Taha Rumman Raees Sharjeel Khan Sohail Khan

Participant Help Personnel – Rashid Khan (supervisor), Basit Ali (head coach), Iqbal Imam (assistant coach), Imran Khalil (coach), Imtiaz Khan (physio) and Mohammad Asim Hussain (analyst).

Second XI

Fawad Ali (c) Hasan Mohsin (vc) Abrar Ahmed Aamer Ali
Ammad Alam Asad Raza Ghulam Mudassar Ibtisam Sheikh
Jahid Ali Mohammad Suleman Mohammad Umar Rameez Aziz
Saad Ali Saifullah Bangash Shahnawaz Omair Bin Yousuf

Participant Help Personnel – Ghulam Ali (coach-cum-manager), Zafar Iqbal (assistant coach), Javed Sheikh (coach), Nisar Khan (physio) and Shanullah (analyst).

Southern Punjab

First XI

Shan Masood (c) Hussain Talat (vc) Aamir Yamin Ali Shafiq
Bilawal Bhatti Khushdil Shah Mohammad Abbas Mohammad Ilyas
Mohammad Irfan Rahat Ali Saif Badar Sohaib Maqsood
Umer Khan Umar Siddiq Zahid Mehmood Zeeshan Ashraf (wk)

Participant Help Personnel – Shahid Butt (supervisor), Abdul Rehman (head coach), Aizaz Cheema (assistant coach), Khawaja Rohail Ali (coach), Mohammad Tayyab (physio) and Mohammad Faisal Rai (analyst).

Second XI

Naved Yasin (c) Agha Salman Ali (vc) Maqbool Ahmed (wk) Ali Usman
Anus Mustafa Dilbar Hussain Mohammad Imran Mohammad Irfan
Mohammad Mohsin Mohammad Rameez Mohammad Umair Mohammad Irfan Jnr
Mukhtar Ahmed Tayyab Tahir Zaib Abbas Zia-ul-Haq

Participant Help personnel – Sajjad Akbar (coach-cum-manager), Zahoor Elahi (assistant coach), Iftikhar Hussain (coach), Adeel Bajwa (physio), and Hafiz Mohammad Usman (analyst).


ALSO READ

Babar Azam Loses No 1 Spot in ICC T20I Batsmen Rating


In the meantime, the pinnacle coaches have finalized a pool of reserve cricketers, along with the 45 gamers of their Cricket Associations, who, if required, can be utilized as Covid-19 replacements:

Reserve gamers: Aamer Azmat (Peshawar), Abdul Rauf (Kurram Company), Abdullah Muqaddam (Karachi), Abubakar Khan (Mianwali), Ali Manzoor (Lahore), Asif Fawad (Multan), Fahad Hussain (D.M. Jamali), Hamza Arshad (Rawalpindi), Hasan Raza  (Mirpur), Haseeb Azam (Rawalpindi), Hazrat Shah (Islamabad), Jahanzaib Sultan (Karachi), Khalilullah (Mardan), Mohammad (D.M. Jamali), Mohammad Nadeem (Islamabad), Mohammad Shahid (D.M. Jamali), Mohammad Umar Burki (KP), Mohammad Waqas (Karachi), Nasir Khan (D.M. Jamali), Raza-ul-Hasan (Karachi), Sajjad Ali (Mardan), Salman Fayyaz (Lahore), Shehzad Azam Rana (Islamabad), Shoaib Ahmed (D.M. Jamali) and Yousaf Babar (Multan).


Which workforce do you suppose has a stronger aspect on paper? Tell us within the feedback part.



LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here